Orlando’s COVID Reporting Numbers Are Being Investigated After Some Labs Report 100% Positive Rate

Written by Wes Walker on July 16, 2020

If you suspect the Chinese Coronavirus drama has become far more political than empirical and science-based, you would have an ever-increasingly good reason to think so.

Scientists hold a place of respect in our culture that journalists have not for precisely one reason. That people trust their work has not been politicized.

Stories like this one put that public trust in serious jeopardy.

The whole point of the scientific process is that you follow the data to its conclusion, rather than forcing it to fit a hypothesis. Anything less is rightly derided as ‘junk science’.

Trending: WATCH: 250K Bikers Show Up In Sturgis, SD — Good Luck Telling Them ‘No’

But what are we going to do if our junk science goes mainstream? Worse yet, what happens if the numbers driving decisions and policies of medical importance are based on data hopelessly contaminated by someone with a political ax to grind?

It looks like that might be happening in a Floridian lab where some impossibly-high infection rates are being reported.

After FOX 35 News noticed errors in the state’s report on positivity rates, the Florida Department of Health said that some laboratories have not been reporting negative test result data to the state.

Countless labs have reported a 100 percent positivity rate, which means every single person tested was positive. Other labs had very high positivity rates. FOX 35 News found that testing sites like one local Centra Care reported that 83 people were tested and all tested positive. Then, NCF Diagnostics in Alachua reported 88 percent of tests were positive.

How could that be? FOX 35 News investigated these astronomical numbers, contacting every local location mentioned in the report.

The report showed that Orlando Health had a 98 percent positivity rate. However, when FOX 35 News contacted the hospital, they confirmed errors in the report. Orlando Health’s positivity rate is only 9.4 percent, not 98 percent as in the report.

The report also showed that the Orlando Veteran’s Medical Center had a positivity rate of 76 percent. A spokesperson for the VA told FOX 35 News on Tuesday that this does not reflect their numbers and that the positivity rate for the center is actually 6 percent.

Results like that will corrupt EVERY data point they intersect with. In cases were someone shows up to a hospital with some other ailment, a false positive could lead to an incorrect treatment path, or worse, moving them to a ward where they would be exposed to known positive cases, where they WILL have a chance of contracting it.

It also drives the news reporting and policy decisions — which is most likely the real objective here.

Whatever the hell is going on here, they need to root it out and make an example of those responsible, if there is to be any hope of the public trusting a damned word they have to say.

https://www.breitbart.com/health/2020/07/14/fox-35-investigation-reveals-inflated-florida-covid-19-numbers/